2020 CONMEBOL Libertadores: Qualified Teams

Keep track of all the sides qualified for the 2020 edition of the CONMEBOL Libertadores

With the 2019 CONMEBOL Libertadores wrapped up, spots in the 2020 edition of the competition are at stake for teams across the continent. Who has qualified and what spots are still in play? A more detalied look at qualification around the continent can be found here


ARGENTINA


Argentina 1 Racing Superliga 18/19 Champion (Group Stage)
Argentina 2 Defensa y Justicia Group Stage
Argentina 3 River Plate 2019 Copa Argentina Champion
Argentina 4 Tigre 2019 Copa Superliga Champion (Group Stage)
Argentina 5 Boca Juniors Group Stage
Argentina 6 Atlético Tucumán Second Phase

BOLIVIA


Bolivia 1 Bolívar 2019 Apertura Champion
Bolivia 2 - 2019 Clausura Champion
Bolivia 3 - Best-Placed team in the aggregate table 
Bolivia 4 - Second best-placed team in the aggregate table

The Strongest have qualified with a final position yet to be determined.


BRAZIL


Brazil 1 Flamengo 2019 Libertadores Champion (Group Stage)
Brazil 2 Santos Group Stage
Brazil 3 Athletico Paranaense 2019 Copa do Brasil Champion (Group Stage)
Brazil 4 Palmeiras Group Stage
Brazil 5 Grêmio Group Stage
Brazil 6 São Paulo Group Stage
Brazil 7 Corinthians Second Phase
Brazil 8 Internacional Second Phase

CHILE


Chile 1 Universidad Católica Group Stage
Chile 2 Colo Colo Group Stage
Chile 3 Palestino Second Phase
Chile 4 - Second Phase

COLOMBIA


Colombia 1 Junior 2019 Apertura Champion (Group Stage)
Colombia 2 América de Cali 2019 Torneo Finalización Champion (Group Stage)
Colombia 3 Deportes Tolima Best-Placed team in the aggregate table (Seond Phase)
Colombia 4 Independiente Medellín 2019 Copa Colombia Champion (Second Phase)

ECUADOR


Ecuador 1 Independiente del Valle 2019 CONMEBOL Sudamericana Champion (Group Stage)
Ecuador 2 Delfín 2019 Serie A Champion/Runner-Up (Group Stage)
Ecuador 3 Liga de Quito 2019 Serie A Champion/Runner-Up (Group Stage)
Ecuador 4 Macará  Second Phase
Ecuador 5 Barcelona  First Phase

PARAGUAY


Paraguay 1 Olimpia 2019 Apertura Champion (Group Stage)
Paraguay 2 Libertad Group Stage
Paraguay 3 Cerro Porteño Best-Placed team in the aggregate table (Second Phase)
Paraguay 4 Guaraní Second best-placed team in the aggregate table (First Phase)

PERU


Peru 1 Binacional 2019 Liga 1 Champion/Runner-Up (Group Stage)
Peru 2 Alianza Lima 2019 Liga 1 Champion/Runner-Up (Group Stage)
Peru 3 Sporting Cristal 2019 Liga 1 3rd Place (Second Phase)
Peru 4 Universitario 2019 Liga 1 4th Place (First Phase)

URUGUAY


Uruguay 1 Nacional 2019 Primera División Champion (Group Stage)
Uruguay 2 Peñarol 2019 Primera División Runner-Up (Group Stage)
Uruguay 3 Cerro Largo Best-Placed team in the aggregate table (Second Phase)
Uruguay 4 Progreso Second best-placed team in the aggregate table (First Phase)

VENEZUELA


Venezuela 1 Caracas 2019 Clausura Champion (Group Stage)
Venezuela 2 Estudiantes de Mérida 2019 Apertura Champion (Group Stage)
Venezuela 3 Deportivo Táchira Best-Placed team in the aggregate table (Second Phase)
Venezuela 4 Carabobo Second best-placed team in the aggregate table (First Phase)

Close